KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Festanschluss

English translation: fixed network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festnetz
English translation:fixed network
Entered by: Tobi

08:48 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Festanschluss
regular wired phone connection in contrast to e.g. a mobile phone connection
Tobi
regular phone connection
Explanation:
Frei nach dem KISS-Prinzip:

regular as opposed to mobile phone connection

Ich habe einen Festnetzanschluss = I got a regular phone connection.

EURODICAUTOM returns also 'fixed network' for 'Festnetz'.
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
i think 'fixed network' is good and disticnt for my purposes. thanks to all others, esp. mary and william, for their assistance.
what a simple term and such a variety of good answers ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4landline
Mary Worby
5 +2Fixed-line connection
Roddy Tannahill
4 +1fixed connection
William Stein
4regular phone connection
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
landline


Explanation:
Is the normal term ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: absolutely
5 mins

agree  jerrie
28 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: also 'terrestrial telephone'
28 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
58 mins

disagree  Martin Hesse: Landline is the cable, this is about the connection person can subscibe to.
1 hr

agree  msherms: I know of it as landline when used to say I'll call you over landline
521 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixed-line connection


Explanation:
Just an alternative, if the emphasis is on the 'opposite' of mobile :)

HTH

R

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed connection


Explanation:
Like almost all telecom terms, it's a back translation from the original English term:

Routing and Sorting on Fixed-Connection Networks - ...
... B. Rao", title = "Randomized Routing and Sorting on Fixed-Connection Networks", journal ... 1977
60 Mathematical Theory of Connecting Networks and Telephone Tra.. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/leighton94randomized.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Mobile Question 6
... provides a faster speed, for example, some 600 kb/s from the telephone exchange to the home and 64 kb/s the other way. It provides a fixed connection to an ...
www.telecomvisions.com/mobile/question5.php - 13k - Mar 24,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:40:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant it\'s a \"loan translation\" from the English term. Here\'s an example in the opposite direction:

Main Entry: loan translation
Function: noun
Date: 1917
: a compound, derivative, or phrase that is introduced into a language through translation of the constituents of a term in another language (as superman from German Übermensch)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular phone connection


Explanation:
Frei nach dem KISS-Prinzip:

regular as opposed to mobile phone connection

Ich habe einen Festnetzanschluss = I got a regular phone connection.

EURODICAUTOM returns also 'fixed network' for 'Festnetz'.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
i think 'fixed network' is good and disticnt for my purposes. thanks to all others, esp. mary and william, for their assistance.
what a simple term and such a variety of good answers ...