KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vorgeschädigte Akkus

English translation: rechargeable batteries with depleted charging capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorgeschädigte Akkus
English translation:rechargeable batteries with depleted charging capacity
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

16:46 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vorgeschädigte Akkus
Translation of a product catalog is involved. The entries are in the form of strings in access format converted from the catalog, which is in pdf. PDF is not available. The full entry reads:
Auto Diagnose der eingelegten Akkus und bei Bedarf automatischer Start eines Refreshing-Prozesses, vorgeschädigte Akkus werden aktiviert.
For the German term there are many google hits. The term vorgeschädigte Akkus is bothering me. Predamaged accus? There is not one hit for this. Nor is the term found in KudoZ glossaries Please help. Thanks in advance
Narasimhan Raghavan
rechargeable batteries with depleted charging capacity
Explanation:
The german term is convenient since it only refers to the performance of the battery as not being up to the mark. However, in English, to accurately describe the defect in the rechargeable battery, which can be rectified with the recharging process, the best way to describe the same would be to refer to the actual problem which is based on the memory effect of the batteries. Thus, the term above would most aptly describe the nature of the "defect" in the battery. Unfortunately, there is no Google reference for this, but the term used for rectifying this defect is reconditioning.
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
Thanks Advani. Thanks are also due to the other answerers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rechargeable batteries with depleted charging capacityNaresh Advani
4slightly damaged or defective accumulators
Fantutti
4battery defect
sylvie malich
3memory effect
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery defect


Explanation:
vorgeschädigte Akkus => Zellenschluß
or damaged rechargeable batteries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as before, previously damaged (rechargeable) batteries
(thanks, Kim Metzger)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link to *vorgeschädigte Akkus and *Zellenschluß in the same sentence:

http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:tiIOjEElgNEC:www.busse-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or I should have posted \"defected batteries\" from the start

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"defected batteries\" fits better for the asker\'s context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"defected batteries\" fits better for the asker\'s context


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:3oo-PwiQJz8C:www.prelud...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSilLiz: defective batteries, I'd say
2 hrs
  -> yup, that's what I gave the asker up there in the notes

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slightly damaged or defective accumulators


Explanation:
Maybe 'vor'-geschaedigt does not indicate the time of the damage, but the quality or severity of it. In this case wre talking about a slight, and therefore, repairable defect.
Well, that's the way I see it. Lots of luck, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memory effect


Explanation:
Ich glaube, da handelt es sich um Zellen mit dem sog. memory effect.

So könnte man de Satz verstehen:
"Auto-Diagnose der eingelegten Akkus, bei Bedarf automatischer Start eines Refreshing- Prozesses, vorgeschädigte Akkus werden aktiviert".

Teilweise entladene Zellen dürfen nicht geladen werden, weil sie nicht die volle Kapazität erreichen. Ist dies bereits geschehen, müssen sie voll entladen und erneut geladen werden.

Dies ist eine mögliche Erklärung dieser vielleicht unglücklichen Wortverwendung.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rechargeable batteries with depleted charging capacity


Explanation:
The german term is convenient since it only refers to the performance of the battery as not being up to the mark. However, in English, to accurately describe the defect in the rechargeable battery, which can be rectified with the recharging process, the best way to describe the same would be to refer to the actual problem which is based on the memory effect of the batteries. Thus, the term above would most aptly describe the nature of the "defect" in the battery. Unfortunately, there is no Google reference for this, but the term used for rectifying this defect is reconditioning.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks Advani. Thanks are also due to the other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: good explanation!
11 hrs