KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

profilhalbzylinder

English translation: profile half cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profilhalbzylinder
English translation:profile half cylinder
Entered by: Jana Uhlik

22:33 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: profilhalbzylinder
Türschließung mit Profilzhalbzylindern
(Telekommunikations-Infrastruktur: Zugangstechnologie für TAL)
Jana Uhlik
Belize
profile half cylinder
Explanation:

Vorgerichtet für bauseitigen 5-stiftigen Profilhalbzylinder (Grundlänge 30 mm bis Mitte Stulpschraube)

Follow the link below and view and compare with the translation link
Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2profile half cylinder
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3shaped semi-cylinder lock
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaped semi-cylinder lock


Explanation:
It doesn't appear to me that your term has anything to do with telecommunications. At the site below there's a "drop-shape semi-cylinder lock." Profil indicates that something is shaped somehow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a picture of one and it\'s called a \"profile semi-cylinder lock\" here.

http://www.gbe.co.za/dom/pdf/dom_ix6kg.pdf


    Reference: http://www.orlite-cabinets.com/products.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profile half cylinder


Explanation:

Vorgerichtet für bauseitigen 5-stiftigen Profilhalbzylinder (Grundlänge 30 mm bis Mitte Stulpschraube)

Follow the link below and view and compare with the translation link



    Reference: http://www.tresore.net/rohrtresore_sikru.htm
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: cf: European profile half cylinder (DIN 18254) www.aecasia.com/ASSAABLOY/thefrenchtouch/ stremler/cliplock/1435.htm
1 hr
  -> Tack Heike

agree  David Moore
13 hrs
  -> Thank you David