KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Düse

English translation: (injector) nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Duese
English translation:(injector) nozzle
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

23:07 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal, sheet metal, industry, metallurgy
German term or phrase: Düse
Internet site for a sheet metal company:
"Die von uns gefertigten Blechteile, von der einfachen Düse bis hin zu kompletten Baugruppen, vomEinzelstÜck bis zur Großserie, werden in den verschiedensten High Tech-Bereichen weltweit eingesetzt."
I think this may be 'blow pipe' or 'nozzle'. Any suggestions?
Natasha Gregory
injector nozzle
Explanation:
Yes, you're right it could be several things, including jet. I haven't seen anything connected to blow pipe though.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nozzle
Miriam Ludwig
4 +1nozzleJ Fox
3injector nozzle
Kim Metzger
2 +1nozzle?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injector nozzle


Explanation:
Yes, you're right it could be several things, including jet. I haven't seen anything connected to blow pipe though.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you once again!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nozzle


Explanation:
Yes, I agree - see the Leo references below


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=D%FCse&searchLoc=0&relink=on&spe...
J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: nozzle ist the most generic term here..
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nozzle?


Explanation:
Just a few possiblities


HTH


Sheila


Düse nozzle
Düse orifice
Düse blast pipe
Düse extrusion die
Düse injection nozzle
Düse jet
Düse nozzle pipe
Düse die
Düse jet nozzle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant to say \'possibilities\' !


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Say "nozzles or jets"!
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nozzle


Explanation:
*Blow pip* ist etwas anderes. Auch das *einfach* weist auf *simple nozzles* hin... :-))

Hope it helps!



Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: genau!
2 hrs