KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Teilezurichter

English translation: metal finisher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilezurichter
English translation:metal finisher
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

01:26 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industry, metal, manufacture, production, engineering
German term or phrase: Teilezurichter
"Neben den traditionellen Berufen im gewerblichen Bereich wie Technischer Zeichner, Werkzeugmacher, Fertigungsmechaniker und Teilezurichter wird im kaufmÄnnischen Bereich Internationales Wirtschaftsmanagement als Zusatzqualifikation fÜr Industriekaufleute angeboten." This is about a sheet metal company.
Natasha Gregory
metal finisher
Explanation:
"Zurichter" has the meaning of "finishing, setting up, etc." behind it. While I like sheet metal worker, I am not sure it tells all the story.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metal finisher = metal plating, not producing parts!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4metal finisherDavid Moore
3I don't have a translation, but
Kim Metzger
2metal worker (Teilezurichter)
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't have a translation, but


Explanation:
Maybe this job description will help you or others.

Was machen Teilezurichter?
Von der Bohrmaschine bis zum Staubsauger – jedes Elektrogerät besteht aus vorgefertigten Einzelteilen. Teilezurichter setzen diese Einzelteile zusammen, indem sie die verschiedenen Metall zum Beispiel schweißen, löten oder nieten. Sie wissen genau, wie die Metalle bearbeitet werden müssen und welche Anforderungen die fertig gestellten Geräte erfüllen müssen. Die einen müssen zum Beispiel wasserdicht sein, andere müssen große Temperaturunterschiede aushalten. Teilezurichter wissen daher genau, welche Verbindungstechnik die beste ist.

http://www.bmwi.de/textonly/Homepage/Ausbildungsberufe/Beruf...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
metal worker (Teilezurichter)


Explanation:
As so often, as there doesn't seem to be a direct translation of this particular profession, it's probably the safest to use one verion in the text and give the other (translation or original) in parantheses.

It seems that the tasks of a "Teilezurichter" depend on the actual work area, and the term itself covers everyone preparing parts in different areas.

Teilezurichter/in mit dem Arbeitsgebiet Gießereitechnik sind an der Produktion von Gußteilen beteiligt, die in verlorenen Formen (Hand- bzw. Maschinenformen) mittels Kokillen- oder Druckgießmaschinen hergestellt werden.
http://www.gifa.com/berufsausbildung/b02d350.htm

In the US, the distinction is apparently made according slightly differently:
PRODUCTION
Wrought Iron Worker Sheet Metal Worker
Painter Cabinet Maker
Metal Cutter Woodworker
Welder Metal Worker
http://www.laramiewy.org/PDF/Bus Mngmt Tech Trade Pamplhets...

Sheet metal worker among many other things:
Independently fabricates sheet metal parts
http://www.dhrm.state.va.us/services/compens/60000/descrip/6...

"Metal worker" would be a good umbrella term.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal finisher


Explanation:
"Zurichter" has the meaning of "finishing, setting up, etc." behind it. While I like sheet metal worker, I am not sure it tells all the story.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal finisher = metal plating, not producing parts!


Explanation:
The metal finisher is concerned with different plating and other treatment of metallic surfaces.
Cf:
Governor's Award for Excellence in Hazardous Waste Reduction

Sponsored by Wisconsin Department of Commerce and Federation of
Environmental Technologists
March 3, 1999

EPI has been a manufacturer of specialty chemicals for the metal finishing industry since 1954. Specifically, they manufacture proprietary chemical processes used in plating, black oxidizing, phosphating, metal cleaning and rust prevention. The company is based in New Berlin, Wisconsin.
[...]
f a metal finisher eliminates cyanide from his facility, this eliminates all the environmental paperwork for cyanide. Another advantage to the alkaline non-cyanide copper and silver processes is that it costs less to waste treat by only using calcium hydroxide (lime) versus sodium hypochlorite (bleach)/sodium hydroxide. So the metal finisher can eliminate another chemical, bleach, from his facility by switching to the processes.


    Reference: http://www.epi.com/awards.html
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904