KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Industriekaufleute

English translation: industrial managers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Industriekaufleute
English translation:industrial managers
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

01:35 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industry, business, manufacture, metal
German term or phrase: Industriekaufleute
"Neben den traditionellen Berufen im gewerblichen Bereich wie Technischer Zeichner, Werkzeugmacher, Fertigungsmechaniker und Teilezurichter wird im kaufmÄnnischen Bereich Internationales Wirtschaftsmanagement als Zusatzqualifikation fÜr Industriekaufleute angeboten."
Natasha Gregory
industrial manager
Explanation:
Your German term can be translated in many different ways. See the KudoZ glossary under Industriekaufmann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be industrial managers
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commercial employeeKrokodil
3industrial manager
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial manager


Explanation:
Your German term can be translated in many different ways. See the KudoZ glossary under Industriekaufmann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be industrial managers


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=188722&keyword=Industriekaufman...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you for your input.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial employee


Explanation:
This is one that was not suggested at the time and might fit here.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416