KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Übernahmerate

English translation: high job placement rates (within our company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Uebernahmerate
English translation:high job placement rates (within our company)
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

02:24 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / training, education, industry, manufacture
German term or phrase: Übernahmerate
"Die Aus- und Weiterbildung unserer derzeit 320 Mitarbeiter ist bei LTI bereits seit der GrÜndung des Unternehmens vor fast 30 Jahren ein zentrales Thema. Schon immer wurde bei uns viel Wert auf eine interessante, abwechslungsreiche und zukunftsorientierte Ausbildung gelegt, die Einblicke in alle Fachabteilungen gewÄhrt und eine hohe Übernahmerate garantiert."
Natasha Gregory
high job placement rates within our company
Explanation:


cf:
PPL’s programs report high job placement retention rates and graduates go on to become valued employees.
http://www.ppl-inc.org/business.htm

Company will meet with
the Union to discuss making reasonable efforts to provide retraining
and/or alternate job placement within the Company for all affected
employees.
http://www.iam141.org/agree-UAL/PCE2000-2004.pdf
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hiring rateTeresa Reinhardt
5high job placement rates within our company
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4no answer possible, only explanationAlexander Schunk
4high rate of promotion from within (our company)David Moore
4high rate of aquisition / high learning speedJ Fox


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high rate of aquisition / high learning speed


Explanation:
literally, high rate of aquisition, or high learning speed - a simpler way of saying the same thing.

Eg:

...goals are to determine whether each algorithm can use source knowledge to speed learning and to study of the effects of knowledge relevance on learning speed. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"rapid learning\". This has lots of Google hits, mainly because it\'s used in lots of learning product names.

\"rapid aquisition\" would work too!


    Reference: http://www.psych.mcgill.ca/perpg/fac/shultz/Recent_Publicati...
J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiring rate


Explanation:
Übernahmerate refers to people being hired on after their training

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO more likely than above suggestion, but with so little context how can you be so confident?
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high job placement rates within our company


Explanation:


cf:
PPL’s programs report high job placement retention rates and graduates go on to become valued employees.
http://www.ppl-inc.org/business.htm

Company will meet with
the Union to discuss making reasonable efforts to provide retraining
and/or alternate job placement within the Company for all affected
employees.
http://www.iam141.org/agree-UAL/PCE2000-2004.pdf

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high rate of promotion from within (our company)


Explanation:
....presumably, although the context is rather sparing!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no answer possible, only explanation


Explanation:
Dear Ms Gregory,

the German word "Übernahmerate" in this case means the rate, or amount of people that the company employs after their education at the company.

May be paraphrase as folows:
"... which allows insights in all the company's departments and which guarantees a high rate of personnel taken over by the company" works.

yours sincerly.
A. Schunk

Alexander Schunk