KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prüfverteiler

English translation: distribution panel (for testing equipment)


13:56 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Prüfverteiler
Test equipment
gwolf
English translation:distribution panel (for testing equipment)
Explanation:
very broad approach that should be ok - not knowing whether it's electric / hydraulic, etc.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5probe cable distribution (box)
Nicole Trebbin
2 +1distribution panel (for testing equipment)
Hermann
3test distribution unit/box/device
HansZimmer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test distribution unit/box/device


Explanation:
depending on size I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"test terminal block\"
http://www.allproducts.com.tw/ee/seaunion/01-25x.html

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution panel (for testing equipment)


Explanation:
very broad approach that should be ok - not knowing whether it's electric / hydraulic, etc.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: context? but probably best so far!
8 mins
  -> keep the options open :-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probe cable distribution (box)


Explanation:
www.tecnologix.de

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44