KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drallklappe

English translation: swirl flap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drallklappe (automotive)
English translation:swirl flap
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

15:53 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drallklappe
Ein neuer Einlasskrümmer verfügt über 2 unterschiedliche, voneinander getrennte Einlasskanäle je Zylinder, den Füllkanal mit Drallklappe und den Drallkanal.
shewid
Sweden
swirl flap
Explanation:
Swirl is adjusted by means of a control flap in the cylinder head inlet port. A different method of swirl flap control than for consumption-optimised ships' engines is used on TBD 620 engines that have been emission-optimised in accordance with the German "TA Luft" emission regulations.


Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
In my reference material for Saab, I found the term 'swirl throttle'. Since this translation is for Opel (who is also part of the GM Group), I'm going to apply that term, which is a slight variation of what you suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swirl flap
Johanna Timm, PhD
4waste gateDavid Moore
4Filler cap
Fantutti
3swirl device
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swirl device


Explanation:
This is the translation given in Langenscheidt in connection to emissions. I don't know if it applies in your situation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filler cap


Explanation:
If my previous answer was right (filler pipe = Einfuellkanal), then filler cap must be right also. I didn't check any references out lack of time, but I had both items replaced in my vehicle here in Canada just last week.
Mfg, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swirl flap


Explanation:
Swirl is adjusted by means of a control flap in the cylinder head inlet port. A different method of swirl flap control than for consumption-optimised ships' engines is used on TBD 620 engines that have been emission-optimised in accordance with the German "TA Luft" emission regulations.





    Reference: http://www.deutz.de/motoren/aktuell/antriebe/42/e04abgas.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
In my reference material for Saab, I found the term 'swirl throttle'. Since this translation is for Opel (who is also part of the GM Group), I'm going to apply that term, which is a slight variation of what you suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This is better than what Langenscheidt has to offer.
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste gate


Explanation:
This refers to an excess-pressure release device for turbo-chargers. If this isn't about turbo-chargers, forget me!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634