KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Riesenrad

English translation: big wheel (GB); Ferris wheel (U.S.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Riesenrad
English translation:big wheel (GB); Ferris wheel (U.S.)
Entered by: Michele Johnson

16:37 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / amusement parks
German term or phrase: Riesenrad
Normally I would translate this as "Ferris wheel" without blinking an eye, but: a British translation I'm correcting calls this a "big wheel". This sounds weird to me.

Can some native GB English speakers please tell me if this is correct? TIA...
Michele Johnson
Germany
big wheel
Explanation:
UK fairground ride


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fun-fairs.co.uk/bigwheel.html

Shows the 2 are interchangeable...but for me it will always be The Big Wheel!

Just the picture makes me shudder!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Who would have thought!? Big wheel it is then. I do appreciate the assistance... Michele

P.S. Just for the record: this is a "big wheel" to me...
http://www.toyandtrain.com/bigwheel.jpg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10big wheel
jerrie
4 +1Big Wheel
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
big wheel


Explanation:
UK fairground ride


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fun-fairs.co.uk/bigwheel.html

Shows the 2 are interchangeable...but for me it will always be The Big Wheel!

Just the picture makes me shudder!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Who would have thought!? Big wheel it is then. I do appreciate the assistance... Michele

P.S. Just for the record: this is a "big wheel" to me...
http://www.toyandtrain.com/bigwheel.jpg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: I know this as a big wheel; Ferris Wheel is - I think - strictly US
1 min
  -> I will always remember the Big Wheel...first (and last) ride on one around 13 has left me with chronic vertigo!

agree  Armorel Young: yes, always called Big Wheel in UK - Ferris Wheel is understood but more as a technical term
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nicole Tata: I've heard both in the UK
3 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: that's what we always called it
4 mins

agree  TonyTK: Big wheel is fine. I hear it's now called "freedom wheel" in the US ...
5 mins

agree  John Bowden: I onlz know Ferris Wheel as a US version of The Big Wheel
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I've also heard both in the UK - but I never want to go on one either:-))
18 mins

agree  yeswhere: and then there's 'The Eye' - even bigger!
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice done.
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Big Wheel


Explanation:
I'm not British, but according to this information the Ferris Wheel is also called a Big Wheel.

A history of one of the world's most popular amusement rides: the Big Wheel. This updated book tells the story of the inventor of the Big Wheel, George Ferris, and the man behind the Eli Bridge big wheels, William E. Sullivan. With pictures taken of wheels over their 100-year history, including installations in the US and UK, this is a fascinating book about one of the greatest amusement park and fairground rides.



    Reference: http://www.joylandbooks.com/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs