KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausbauasphalt

English translation: reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbauasphalt
English translation:reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP)
Entered by: xxxMackert

00:46 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Recycling
German term or phrase: Ausbauasphalt
Recycling
xxxMackert
RAP =reclaimed asphalt pavement
Explanation:
Ausbauasphalt sind bitumen- und teerhaltige Materialien aus Straßendecken und Dichtungsschichten, die durch Fräsen oder Aufbrechen stückig oder in Schollen gewonnen werden.

"Ausbau" here denotes the "removal" of the pavemnt for other uses.

***
A Federal Highway Administration report shows that 80 percent of the asphalt pavement that's removed each year during widening and resurfacing projects is reused. The 80 percent rate for using reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) is substantially higher than the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's recycling rates of 60 percent for aluminum cans, 56 percent for newsprint, 37 percent for plastic soft drink bottles, 31 percent for glass beverage bottles and 23 percent for magazines.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! This is indeed the correct term. Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asphalt intended for re-use
Kim Metzger
4RAP =reclaimed asphalt pavement
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asphalt intended for re-use


Explanation:
Based on what looks to be a reputable source.

Im Zusammenhang mit der Wiederverwendung von Asphalt stellt sich die Frage, in wieweit ein gealtertes Bitumen im wiederzuverwendenden Ausbauasphalt die mechanischen Eigenschaften des resultierenden Asphalts beeinflußt. Gibt es eine technisch begründbare Grenze für den Grad der Alterung, ausgedrückt durch den Erweichungspunkt Ring und Kugel, und kann gealtertes Bitumen rückerweicht werden, ohne die mechanischen Eigenschaften des resultierenden Asphaltes nachteilig zu beeinflussen?

In connection with the recycling of asphalt the question arises as to what extent a weathered bitumen within asphalt intended for re-use has an influence on the mechanical properties of the resultant asphalt. Is there a technically explained limit for the degree of weathering in terms of ring and ball softening point and is it possible to re-soften weathered bitumen without negatively affecting the mechanical properties of the resultant asphalt?


http://www.eapa.org/publications/5125.htm#german



    Reference: http://www.eapa.org/publications/5125.htm#german
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: didm't see your answer when I was starting to search..
17 mins

agree  David Moore
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RAP =reclaimed asphalt pavement


Explanation:
Ausbauasphalt sind bitumen- und teerhaltige Materialien aus Straßendecken und Dichtungsschichten, die durch Fräsen oder Aufbrechen stückig oder in Schollen gewonnen werden.

"Ausbau" here denotes the "removal" of the pavemnt for other uses.

***
A Federal Highway Administration report shows that 80 percent of the asphalt pavement that's removed each year during widening and resurfacing projects is reused. The 80 percent rate for using reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) is substantially higher than the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's recycling rates of 60 percent for aluminum cans, 56 percent for newsprint, 37 percent for plastic soft drink bottles, 31 percent for glass beverage bottles and 23 percent for magazines.


    Reference: http://www.miasphalt.com/america.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks! This is indeed the correct term. Michael