KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Querschnitt

English translation: diameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Querschnitt
English translation:diameter
Entered by: Robin Salmon

04:30 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / French horn, making
German term or phrase: Querschnitt
Der Querschnitt in den Ventilen und Rohrverbindungen wurde optimiert, so daß sich kaum noch Beeinträchtigungen im Rohrverlauf messen lassen.

I don't know if "cross section" fits. Maybe "diameter" is better but I'm not sure.
Robin Salmon
Australia
The inner diameter (or maybe the condition of the inner walls etc
Explanation:
cross section sounds as if it's more like a representative part of a whole. And I think one must distinguish o.d. (outer diameter0 and i.d. (inner diameter) I hope I make sense
Much luck, RF
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thanks, I put "inner diameter."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The inner diameter (or maybe the condition of the inner walls etc
Fantutti
3 +1cross sectionTeresa Reinhardt
3boreMerry Foxworth
2shapeKay Fisher
2profileJ Fox


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross section


Explanation:
I'd use cross section; they may not be talking about perfectly circular shapes,
so diamter may not make much sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 04:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diameter, of course!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
profile


Explanation:
may also be an option here - listed in Leo


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Querschnitt&searchLoc=0&relink=o...
J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The inner diameter (or maybe the condition of the inner walls etc


Explanation:
cross section sounds as if it's more like a representative part of a whole. And I think one must distinguish o.d. (outer diameter0 and i.d. (inner diameter) I hope I make sense
Much luck, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Thanks, I put "inner diameter."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: That's it
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shape


Explanation:
Also an option - the shape of the tube makes a difference to the sound:
http://www.mgwalchwil.ch/magazin/2001_03/trompete.htm

Kay Fisher
PRO pts in pair: 113

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bore


Explanation:
i think this may be the term commonly used for the inner diameter of a musical instrument.

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 315