KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stiftleiste

English translation: pin header


05:52 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer transmission
German term or phrase: Stiftleiste
Die Standardmodule sind eigenständige Baugruppen mit einer Größe von 17 * 25 mm für das Sendermodul und 20 *30 mm für das Empfängermodul mit CE Zertifizierung zum Einbau über eine Stiftleiste in Hostsysteme.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:pin header
Explanation:
A Stiftleiste is just a row (or two) of pins.

There's a nice photo in the first reference.

This term has been asked before BTW: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=303695
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pin header
Klaus Herrmann
4strip header
HansZimmer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip header


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 08:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry link seems not to work, here anotherone:
http://www.ca-online.com/Products/catalog_index.asp?page=5


    Reference: http://products3.3m.com/catalog/us/en001/electronics_mfg/int...
HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: pin is missing - it's pin strip headers. You'll see that it's referred to as pin strip header in the 404 link above. There are a few relevant hits for strip header but only very few.
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pin header


Explanation:
A Stiftleiste is just a row (or two) of pins.

There's a nice photo in the first reference.

This term has been asked before BTW: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=303695


    Reference: http://www.connectworld.net/keltron/kelt12.html
    Reference: http://www.phytec.com/db486.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373