KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sendemimik

English translation: transmitting assembly


05:54 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer transmission
German term or phrase: Sendemimik
Nachdem die Übertragung nur einmal in der Sekunde erfolgt, kann die Sendemimik während der restlichen Zeit stromlos sein und damit den Gesamtstromverbrauch so niedrig halten.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:transmitting assembly
Explanation:
"Assembly" is a closer match for "Mimik", which is a quite common (but unfamiliar sounding) expression for a group of devices designed for a special purpose.
Selected response from:

xxxSimplyMe
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transmission circuitry
Klaus Herrmann
5transmitting assemblyxxxSimplyMe
4transmitting unit
HansZimmer


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmitting unit


Explanation:
make your life easy ;)
The term seems not to be very common in german as well...

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSimplyMe: The term IS common; but it's an expression used by radio amateurs or otherwise confused people. "Mimik" is used for an assembly of devices.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmitting assembly


Explanation:
"Assembly" is a closer match for "Mimik", which is a quite common (but unfamiliar sounding) expression for a group of devices designed for a special purpose.

xxxSimplyMe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmission circuitry


Explanation:
TELE No. 722
... The transmission circuitry was based on that of the Telephone No. 706. ... 712,
but had the improved transmission circuitry of the telephone No. 746. ...
web.ukonline.co.uk/freshwater/t722.htm - 31k

Just another option:

Portelligent Wireless Technologies TechAlert Service - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Incorporation of a Bluetooth antenna and wireless transmission circuitry
made the SD Memory Card slightly longer than its normal size. ...
www.portelligent.com/tas/subscribers/archive/wireless_archi... 2001_1H/wireless_tas_010404.asp

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs