KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Doppelerdschlüssen

English translation: double earth faults


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelerdschlüssen
English translation:double earth faults
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:02 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Doppelerdschlüssen
"Entgegen 9.4.3.1 der EN 60204-1 ist der 24 V-Steuerstromkreis offensichtlich ungeerdet betrieben (kein Schutz gegen die Auswirkungen von Doppelerdschlüssen."

It´s from a TÜV report, concerning electrical equipment in areas subject to risk of explosion.
Chris Rowson
double ground-fault/earth-fault
Explanation:
if Erdschluss has the meaning of Ground in an electrical circuit, which seems to be the case here then the first one, but if this is about wires for example which can have a fault against earth (damage) then the second one, here a link to the second one:
http://www.innovation.lv/fei/Zurnals/cont499.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: \"double-ground fault\" or \"double-earth fault\"
Selected response from:

HansZimmer
Grading comment
Thank you all. I made it "double earth faults" (BE).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Two-phase earth (UK) ground (US) fault.David Moore
4 +2double ground-fault/earth-fault
HansZimmer
3Three possibilities
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Three possibilities


Explanation:
Since I know very little about the subject I can only offer what's in my dictionary: double fault, phase earth-phase fault, double-line-to-ground fault

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double ground-fault/earth-fault


Explanation:
if Erdschluss has the meaning of Ground in an electrical circuit, which seems to be the case here then the first one, but if this is about wires for example which can have a fault against earth (damage) then the second one, here a link to the second one:
http://www.innovation.lv/fei/Zurnals/cont499.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: \"double-ground fault\" or \"double-earth fault\"


    Reference: http://www.monaco.com/getsys3.asp?SystemDSN=SecurityAlarms&I...
    Reference: http://obc.mah.gov.on.ca/rulings/bcc/BCC-359.htm
HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you all. I made it "double earth faults" (BE).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
34 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two-phase earth (UK) ground (US) fault.


Explanation:
From Ernst, W. der industriellen Technik

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
18 hrs

neutral  John Jory: the topic involves 24 V control circuits (most likely DC)
4 days