KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

strommeisterei

English translation: gas and power (electricity) businesses/services merged into joint utility business (company)


15:39 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: strommeisterei
Context is sparse:
A utility company is merging its Gas- und Strommeistereien into Kombimeistereien.
Leslie Mackay-Poulton
English translation:gas and power (electricity) businesses/services merged into joint utility business (company)
Explanation:
in a nutshell ;-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(electrical) power control roomDavid Moore
3gas and power (electricity) businesses/services merged into joint utility business (company)
Hermann


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas and power (electricity) businesses/services merged into joint utility business (company)


Explanation:
in a nutshell ;-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(electrical) power control room


Explanation:
So heissen die Überwachungszentren für verteilten Strom in Großbritannien. Ich gehe davon aus, daß der "electrical" Teil der Name hinfällt, sobald auch Gasverteilung von dort aus überwacht wird.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
10 hrs