KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Speicherschaltkreise (help with phrase)

English translation: memory IC / chip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speicherschaltkreise (help with phrase)
English translation:memory IC / chip
Entered by: Ken Cox

19:57 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Speicherschaltkreise (help with phrase)
sorry I don't have much context, this is in a list of fields of application for planar motors
Einsatzgebiete Planarantriebe

- Steckermontage mit Test
- Bestückung von Chipkarten
- Lampenmontage mit Test
- Lasertrimmen SMD-Widerstände
- Sortieren nach Bauelementen
- Übersetzen und Wenden von Speicherschaltkreisen
- Mess- und Prüfmaschinen

I'm not sure about Übersetzen und Wenden(transfer and turn/rotate perhaps?), and I may be off, but it seems that this involves physical parts in an assembly process.
Can anyone shed some light on this for me?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
ferrying/conveying and turning (over) memory ICs
Explanation:
1. for Übersetzen, both Oxford/Duden and Cornelsen give ferry (over) or transport (by ship) as a possible translation -- and since a motor generates motion, this seems plausible.

2. For Wenden, I can only suggest a dictionary translation.

3. The general meaning of Schaltkreis is 'electrical/electronic circuit', but in appropriate contexts, it is very often used as a short form of 'integrierter Schaltkreis' (integrated circuit = IC). Particularly since practically speaking memory ICs are the only types of memory circuits commonly encountered, this meaning can be assumed here.

sample reference from Google:

[PDF]Halbleiterspeicher
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Was ist die Zykluszeit bei einem Speicherschaltkreis? ... Verwendet werden ua folgende
IC s: PROM 74LS571, SRAM 74LS89, SRAM i6514, DRAM i2164, EPROM i2716 EEPROM ...
www.informatik.hu-berlin.de/.../struktur/signalverarbeitung... lehre/ti1/ti1_d/prak/alt/what_s_it/tip09vor.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5memory circuits
Kim Metzger
5 +2compilation and reversing of memory circuitsMarcus Malabad
5ferrying/conveying and turning (over) memory ICsKen Cox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
memory circuits


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but Langenscheidt translates Schaltkreis as circuit or circuitry. A Speicherschaltung is a memory circuit.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: Could hardly be anything else
3 mins

agree  EdithK
4 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: Right, but I guess the actual question is about Uebersetzen and Wenden and gives Speicherschaltkreise as a topic header.
10 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes. Transfer is fine while wenden sounds more like to flip to me.
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compilation and reversing of memory circuits


Explanation:
Beth, your list looks like a production sequence for memory circuits. Übersetzen here means the circuit boards are compiled and wenden, turned over or reversed.

This is plausible since the prior procedure is sorting by component and the subsequent one is the battery of tests

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  gangels
14 hrs

disagree  Ken Cox: Marcus, you've got a vivid imagation! This is a list of applications, not a sequence of operations -- and you can compile software, but I've never heard of compiling circuits.
20 hrs
  -> yep, Ken, I agree with your disagree! didn't read the first part of the question. ;-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ferrying/conveying and turning (over) memory ICs


Explanation:
1. for Übersetzen, both Oxford/Duden and Cornelsen give ferry (over) or transport (by ship) as a possible translation -- and since a motor generates motion, this seems plausible.

2. For Wenden, I can only suggest a dictionary translation.

3. The general meaning of Schaltkreis is 'electrical/electronic circuit', but in appropriate contexts, it is very often used as a short form of 'integrierter Schaltkreis' (integrated circuit = IC). Particularly since practically speaking memory ICs are the only types of memory circuits commonly encountered, this meaning can be assumed here.

sample reference from Google:

[PDF]Halbleiterspeicher
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Was ist die Zykluszeit bei einem Speicherschaltkreis? ... Verwendet werden ua folgende
IC s: PROM 74LS571, SRAM 74LS89, SRAM i6514, DRAM i2164, EPROM i2716 EEPROM ...
www.informatik.hu-berlin.de/.../struktur/signalverarbeitung... lehre/ti1/ti1_d/prak/alt/what_s_it/tip09vor.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!