KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Versorgung

English translation: is powered by


17:56 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Wireless data transmission
German term or phrase: Versorgung
In a brochure for a Wireless Data Link:

Das Sendemodul beansprucht wenig Platz und bezieht die Versorgung aus dem Hostsystem.

Are they taking about "coverage" (i.e. radio coverage) or "power"?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:is powered by
Explanation:
This is an alternative that covers all the bases.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supplyTobi
5host-powered or powered by the host
Klaus Herrmann
4is powered by
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply


Explanation:
or 'power supply' to be more precise

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is powered by


Explanation:
This is an alternative that covers all the bases.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
host-powered or powered by the host


Explanation:
Yes, the host supplies electrical power to the transmission module.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373