KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

angelernt

English translation: programmed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angelernt
English translation:programmed
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:17 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Wireless data transmission
German term or phrase: angelernt
Das erste empfangene Modul wird in diesem Fall as Sendepartner "angelernt".

"Acquired", "accepted"?
David Rumsey
Canada
trained
Explanation:
That's the only explanation I can come up with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: the module will be conditioned, programmed, broken in.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trained
Kim Metzger
4accepted
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trained


Explanation:
That's the only explanation I can come up with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: the module will be conditioned, programmed, broken in.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: trained
53 mins

agree  David Moore
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted


Explanation:
When a robot or computer is deliberately taught new information this is refered to as a "teach-in", but I don't whether that applies to your example:

IQ-Sense - BERO - Germany - Automation and Drives - Siemens AG
... to other modules/sensors. This means that time-consuming "teach-in"
of each individual sensor is eliminated. It goes without saying ...
www.ad.siemens.de/cd/bero/html_76/ bero_iq-sense_uebersicht.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]MOBILE MANIPULATION BASED ON TEACH-IN IN VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... consuming and expensive. Therefore, teach-in of assembly robots is frequently performed off-line in virtual environments. The grasp ...
www.techinfo.rwth-aachen.de/Forschung/Jahresbericht/ 99-00/Pdf/LTI_AR9900_47_51.pdf -

Balluff: Sensors for Automation
... operation. Green LED indicates teach-in in progress or power-on and ready.
Yellow LED indicates teach-in of object or object is in range.
www.balluff.com/BODSeries/default.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4