KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Silizium

English translation: silicon chip


19:53 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer technology
German term or phrase: Silizium
Mit den heutigen Fertigungstechnologien von 0,18 um ist der Prozessorkern der kleinste Teil des Siliziums und es wird kein Bond-Out-Chip mehr hergestellt, da es sich beim System-On-Chip design nicht um einen Standardcontroller handelt.

Is this "the smallest part of the silicon" or the "smallest part of the silicon chip".
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:silicon chip
Explanation:
The leads are metallic so it couldn't possibly mean the silicon by itself.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Seemed like an odd construction in German, probably written by the engineer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1silicon chip
William Stein
5siliconTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silicon chip


Explanation:
The leads are metallic so it couldn't possibly mean the silicon by itself.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Seemed like an odd construction in German, probably written by the engineer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Blank
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silicon


Explanation:
hence, "Silicon Valley"

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290