KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stückzahlen

English translation: number of systems utilizing a specific SoC solution


20:00 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer technology debugging
German term or phrase: Stückzahlen
Da die Codebasis für ein Handy schon vor Jahren die 2 Millionen Zeilengrenze überschritten hatte und die Stückzahlen bei SoC Applikationen sehr hoch sind, muss sehr gut getested werden.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:number of systems utilizing a specific SoC solution
Explanation:
Reconfigurable computing systems?
System-on-chip?
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Since the code basis for a Handy exceeded the 2 million line limit years ago, and the number of units using SoC applications is so large, the testing has to be very good.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1numbers of units
EdithK
3number of systems utilizing a specific SoC solution
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numbers of units


Explanation:
or simply

quantities

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Di Santo
5 mins
  -> Danke, Laura.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of systems utilizing a specific SoC solution


Explanation:
Reconfigurable computing systems?
System-on-chip?

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Since the code basis for a Handy exceeded the 2 million line limit years ago, and the number of units using SoC applications is so large, the testing has to be very good.