KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Oberflächenherstellung

English translation: [application of] surface finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberflächenherstellung
English translation:[application of] surface finish
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

21:23 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Oberflächenherstellung
aus einem Liefervertrag (Bauwesen): Gegenstand des Vertrages sind Werkstattzeichnungen, Produktion, OBERFLÄCHENHERSTELLUNG, Transport, Montage etc.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
[application of] surface finish
Explanation:
Most building structures have a surface finish applied to them (plaster, paint ...).
Treatment would assume an already existing surface finish.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine schnelle Hilfe, Rolf. Nachdem ich verschiedene englischsprachige Quellen verglichen habe, wurde "surface finish" als gebräuchlichste Übersetzung angegeben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[application of] surface finishRolf Bueskens
3surface construction
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3surface treatment
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface treatment


Explanation:
This is possible, I suppose, but more information is needed to be sure.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface construction


Explanation:
This might be an option:

The most obvious of these is the 27 kilometre tunnel which houses the machine, along with the experimental halls and surface construction.

www.qaphotos.com - is a world leader in underground and surface construction and transportation photography. Since QA was established in 1986, the photographic team has produced exciting publicity material for clients: contractors, consultants and equipment manufacturers on many of the world's greatest projects. These include the Channel Tunnel, the Lesotho Highlands Water Delivery, The Millennium Dome, Alptransit in Switzerland, the Jubilee Line Extension in the UK, Chek Lap Kok in Hong Kong and the Yali Hydro in Vietnam.


    Reference: http://outreach.web.cern.ch/outreach/public/cern/PicturePack...
    Reference: http://www.coins-global.com/h/n/ABOUT/links/ALL/
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[application of] surface finish


Explanation:
Most building structures have a surface finish applied to them (plaster, paint ...).
Treatment would assume an already existing surface finish.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine schnelle Hilfe, Rolf. Nachdem ich verschiedene englischsprachige Quellen verglichen habe, wurde "surface finish" als gebräuchlichste Übersetzung angegeben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: my thought too
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  EdithK
9 hrs

agree  Hermann
9 hrs