KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bautagebuch

English translation: Site daily record (UK), Job record (AE), Construction (site) diary or Builder's diary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bautagebuch
English translation:Site daily record (UK), Job record (AE), Construction (site) diary or Builder's diary
Entered by: David Moore

21:29 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bautagebuch
Wäre "builder's diary" die korrekte Übersetzung? Ich bin mir unsicher - hört sich etwas holprig an, habe es jedoch in einem Glossar gefunden.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Site daily record (UK), Job record (AE), Construction (site) diary or Builder's diary
Explanation:
All found in Lange, "Wörterbuch Auslandsbau". Prefer the first two myself, although construction log is also okay.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer which was very helpful for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9construction log
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +2job record
Kim Metzger
5Site daily record (UK), Job record (AE), Construction (site) diary or Builder's diaryDavid Moore
4(building/construction) journalxxxblomguib
3construction diary
conny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job record


Explanation:
Or builder's diary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another possibility, Rienzi.

Daily Construction Report - A written document and record that has two main purposes: (1) they furnish information to off-site persons who need and have a right to know important details of events as they occur daily and hourly, and (2) they furnish historical documentation that might later have a legal bearing in cases of disputes. Daily reports should be as factual and impersonal as possible, free from the expression of personal opinions and feelings. Each report should be numbered to correspond with the working days established on the progress schedule. In the event of no-work days, a daily report should still be made, stating \"no work today\" ( due to rain, strike, or other causes). The report includes a description of the weather; a record of the total number of employees, subcontractors by name, work started and completed today, equipment on the job site, job progress today, names and titles of visitors, accidents and/or safety meetings, and a remarks column for other job related information.

http://www.c-risk.com/Reference_Library/CM_Glossary_01.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: I like 'Daily construction report'
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: builder's diary, 'Daily construction report'
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
construction log


Explanation:
cf:

Construction Log

Friday, November 16, 2001

Some very visible progress has been made over the past week, with the erection of the permanent crane that they'll be using to build the building.

Es gibt viele Treffer dafür, u.a. "construction logs" zum Bau von Flugzeugen, Websites, Experimenten etc.


    Reference: http://www.io.com/~amh/duffield/
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: what about 'construction log book'?
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps 'construction log /(book)'
8 hrs

agree  EdithK
9 hrs

agree  Hermann
10 hrs

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

agree  Kay Fisher: Yes, "... log (book)" is used by engineers of all kinds. Sometimes they are required to keep a log of their activities by law, and the entries are decidedly less picturesque than the examples given here!
11 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction diary


Explanation:
would be another possibility, seems to be used by amateur builders more than by professionals, see link: http://www.wall.k12.nj.us/wb/Constdry_html.html
or enter construction diary into google


    see above
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(building/construction) journal


Explanation:
is sometimes used as well...Good luck!!


    civ.eng.experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Site daily record (UK), Job record (AE), Construction (site) diary or Builder's diary


Explanation:
All found in Lange, "Wörterbuch Auslandsbau". Prefer the first two myself, although construction log is also okay.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer which was very helpful for me!