KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

auf engstem Kaum

English translation: should be "auf engstem Raum"


22:33 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: auf engstem Kaum
(Patent claim)
Das Nah-Wärme-Zentrum ist eine Kombination aus Speicher und Heiyszstem, dadurch gekennyeichnet, daß Heizsystem, Brauchwasserspeicher und-oder Brennstoffspeicher (Öl, Gas, Kohlenstaub, Holzschnitzel und andere) auf engstem Kaum miteinander verbunden sind.

(Can't find "Kaum" as a noun in any of my dictionaries)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:should be "auf engstem Raum"
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Maybe I should have realized it was a typo. I did think it must mean "connected as closely as possible".
Anyway, thank you all for confirming that it was just a printer's error.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7should be "auf engstem Raum"
Trudy Peters
4 +1are connected as compactly as possible
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
should be "auf engstem Raum"


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you. Maybe I should have realized it was a typo. I did think it must mean "connected as closely as possible".
Anyway, thank you all for confirming that it was just a printer's error.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
6 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Stimmt! Es ist ein Tippfehler :)))
8 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
10 mins

agree  smarinella
11 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: bestimmt
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Gewiss.
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are connected as compactly as possible


Explanation:
Trudy's right about "Raum", of course.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sicher.
6 hrs