KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Entzerrung

English translation: rectification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entzerrung (von Bildern)
English translation:rectification
Entered by: conny

09:59 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Entzerrung
der panchromatischen/multispektralen Szenen (es geht um die Verarbeitung von Bilddaten)
conny
Germany
rectification
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rectificationDolores Vázquez
5correction &
Сергей Лузан
4 +1rectification
Gillian Scheibelein
5DeskewingNaresh Advani
4elimination of distortion
Kim Metzger
4equalization
Nicole Trebbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rectification


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days38 mins
  -> Thanks !!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectification


Explanation:
see ref.: http://www.esat.kuleuven.ac.be/~pollefey/tutorial/node101.ht...

confirmed by Ernst tech dic.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equalization


Explanation:
www.tecnologix.de

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correction &


Explanation:
staggering if "zeitliche Entzerrung" as well. Good luck, conny!
Re.:5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deskewing


Explanation:
This is an operation carried out on digital pictures to rectify the effect of slight rotation effect on the pictures which cannot be detected by the naked eye. See also the reference given below.


    Reference: //http://www.elan-gmk.com/ppp/setting_deskew.htm
Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimination of distortion


Explanation:
These images present a brilliant view of the Earth from above, but they also offer the positional accuracy of a map. Orthophotos are aerial or satellite images that have been rectified to eliminate distortion caused by camera tilt and ground elevation differences.

http://www.empirestateroads.com/maps/



    Reference: http://www.empirestateroads.com/maps/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23