KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bodentief

English translation: surface low


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodentief
English translation:surface low
Entered by: conny

07:22 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Meteorologie
German term or phrase: Bodentief
im Gegensatz zum Höhentief:
Das dazugehörige Bodentief wanderte zeitgleich über die Ostalpen hinweg nach Polen (Vb-Wetterlage).

low-pressure area on the ground?
conny
Germany
surface low (presssure area)
Explanation:
suche noch einen besseren Link…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you are:
http://www.weatherwise.org/qr/qry.upperlvllow.html

Höhentief: upper (level) low
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
thank you all, this one seems to fit well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high-altitude low-pressure
John Jory
4Low level low pressure areaDavid Moore
4surface low (presssure area)
schmurr
4low-pressure areasmarinella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-pressure area


Explanation:
I would say so, without "on the ground"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface low (presssure area)


Explanation:
suche noch einen besseren Link…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you are:
http://www.weatherwise.org/qr/qry.upperlvllow.html

Höhentief: upper (level) low


    Reference: http://www.weathersa.co.za/stories/spring_rain2000.html
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
thank you all, this one seems to fit well

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low level low pressure area


Explanation:
The opposite would be a high level l.p.a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 11:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve actually spoken to the Met. Office in Bracknell, and they tell me I\'m not quite right; a low pressure area is never qualified unless it\'s a \"high-level\" low pressure area. Similarly with high pressure areas. Hope this helps; basically, smarinella was quite right.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: you should have asked them about surface lows and upper level lows - they would have been enthusiastic!
1 hr

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-altitude low-pressure


Explanation:
Bodentief = (normal) low-pressure system, also 'depression'

Höhentief = high-altitude low-pressure system

"A high altitude low-pressure system triggered torrential rainfall near Salzburg and lower and upper Austria on 6 - 8 August."

See ref (one of many)


    Reference: http://www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/c7ca0eaf6c79faae852567af0...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390