KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachwuchswissenschaftler

English translation: Up and coming scientist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachwuchswissenschaftler
English translation:Up and coming scientist
Entered by: transatgees

07:58 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / and administrative
German term or phrase: Nachwuchswissenschaftler
In a paper about attracting people back into a particular activity in Germany.

Das programm ist eine Sonderform des XXX-Programms, das eingerichtet wurde, um Nachwuchswisenschaftlern nach der Promotion fruehe wissenschaftliche Selbstaendigkeit zu ermoeglichen
transatgees
United Kingdom
a new (young/fresh) generation of scientists
Explanation:
is one approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
\"budding / promising / up-and-coming\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a new (young/fresh) generation of scientists
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2up-and-coming scientistsLouise Mawbey
5junior scientists or maybe young and talented scientists
Fantutti
4junior researchers
Endre Both


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a new (young/fresh) generation of scientists


Explanation:
is one approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
\"budding / promising / up-and-coming\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: or up and coming
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey: sorry, didn't see your comment or Jerrie's agree before I gave my answer
20 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy: with Jerrie and Louise
49 mins

agree  S M Gotiwalee
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior researchers


Explanation:
...keeping it simple.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: could be the opposite of senior researchers, i. e. not independent
45 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junior scientists or maybe young and talented scientists


Explanation:
Harper Collins Dictionary combined with my own idead before going to sleep.
Good night and good luck, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up-and-coming scientists


Explanation:
just another idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
15 mins

agree  David Moore
2 hrs