KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prototypabnahme

English translation: prototype acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prototypabnahme
English translation:prototype acceptance
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:39 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Quality Assurance
German term or phrase: Prototypabnahme
Prüfblatt
US-PT-Prüfung
(Prototypabnahme)
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
prototype acceptance/ prototype release
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.microsoft.com/windows/Embedded/wesp/benefits.asp

This links talks about prototype acceptance tests
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8prototype acceptance/ prototype releaseLouise Mawbey
4Prototype approval
Nicole Trebbin
2prototype acceptance testS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
prototype acceptance/ prototype release


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.microsoft.com/windows/Embedded/wesp/benefits.asp

This links talks about prototype acceptance tests

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
47 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
7 hrs

agree  Kay Fisher
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell: yep, acceptance testing in the USA.
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prototype acceptance test


Explanation:
test-procedure

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prototype approval


Explanation:
www.tecnologix.de

I also know the term from work. :-)

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44