KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Walzjahr

English translation: Year of rolling / material quality


10:16 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Quality Assurance
German term or phrase: Walzjahr
Walzjahr/ Materialgüte
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Year of rolling / material quality
Explanation:
I would stick to the specific, and include "rolling". There may be other processes which follow rolling, and for QA purposes it may be important that rolling date rather than finishing processes date is recorded.

I used to work in the steel industry.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Year of rolling / material qualitytransatgees
4amount of rolling per year/grademchd
4year of production/manufacture
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year of production/manufacture


Explanation:
I'd put it more generally here, provided the context indicates that it's about rolled steel?? material/items. (Walzwerk = roll(ing) mill -> that's the background I tend to see here).

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount of rolling per year/grade


Explanation:
that's what I would say, without enough context

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Year of rolling / material quality


Explanation:
I would stick to the specific, and include "rolling". There may be other processes which follow rolling, and for QA purposes it may be important that rolling date rather than finishing processes date is recorded.

I used to work in the steel industry.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
50 mins

agree  Kay Fisher: material quality or grade depending on context (some companies use them the "wrong" way round). I'd be specific about rolling too.
1 hr

agree  Simon Oliver
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
3 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
6 hrs