KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

ruhender Luft abgekühlt

English translation: allowed to cool in still air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ruhender Luft abgekühlt
English translation:allowed to cool in still air
Entered by: David Moore

11:12 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: ruhender Luft abgekühlt
Nach Erreichen der vorgegebenen Anlaßzeit wird das Bauteil aus dem Ofen entnommen und an ruhender Luft abgekühlt.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
allowed to cool in still air
Explanation:
This is my offering.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5allowed to cool in still airDavid Moore
5cooled in still airKay Fisher
4 +1cooled in static air
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1air cooled at room temperaturemchd
2cooled in air at rest
EdithK
2left to cool (down) at room temperature
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cooled in air at rest


Explanation:
analogue to ruhende Flüssigkeit = liquid at rest e.g. Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
left to cool (down) at room temperature


Explanation:
perhaps?

or just .. left to cool down

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kay Fisher: It makes a difference whether the air is moving or still -> different cooling rate and consequently (possibly) different steel microstructure
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
allowed to cool in still air


Explanation:
This is my offering.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yep - see also in KudoZ glossary under 'ruhige Luft'
5 mins

agree  Kay Fisher: This is the one I use regularly (I translate loads of brochures describing this)
39 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air cooled at room temperature


Explanation:
is what I noticed in English standards

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
25 mins

neutral  Kay Fisher: It makes a difference whether the air is moving or still -> different cooling rate and consequently (possibly) different steel microstructure
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooled in static air


Explanation:
usual technical term for "ruhend" = static (not "at rest" or "still")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The opposite (with a fan) = forced cooling


see ref.: http://www.innescorp.com.au/phpdocs/prodlist_cat.php?CatID=T...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Fisher: try any of the data sheets on Timken, Crucible or Böhler tool steels. They all say to cool in "still air". e.g.: http://www.timken.com/products/specialtysteel/engineering/te...
2 hrs
  -> maybe, but static is still the correct technical term!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooled in still air


Explanation:
Sorry to repeat an answer which someone else has already given, but I wanted to put in the full references for the reply I gave to Gillian.

The first two companies I listed are American-owned companies.

The Crucible reference:
http://www.crucibleservice.com/datash/dss90v7.pdf

"Annealing
Heat to 1650° F (900°C), hold 2 hours, slow cool at a maximum rate of 25° F (15°C) per hour to 1100° F (595C°), then furnace cool or *cool in still air* to room temperature."

The Timken reference
http://www.timken.com/products/specialtysteel/engineering/te...

"Quenching: Air, warm oil, or pressurized gas.
For air cooling, *cool in still air* to 150-125°F (66-51°C).
Sections 10 inches (254 mm) thick or more must be quenched at a faster rate, using one of the methods below, to attain maximum hardness.
For pressurized gas, a minimum quench rate of 300°F per minute (167°C per minute) to below 1000°F (538°C) is critical to obtain the desired properties.
For oil, quench until black, about 900°F (482°C), then *cool in still air* to 150-125°F (66-51°C).
For salt maintained at 1000-1100°F (538-593°C), equalize in the salt, then *cool in still air* to 150-125°F (66-51°C)."

If you want a British reference, here's one from Carrs:
http://www.carrs-tool.co.uk/products/53srSpec.htm

"QUENCHING
(1) Quench in Salt Bath at 540/560°C. Allow to equalise and cool in still air - ALTERNATIVELY
(2) Cool in still air.
Note: In order to obtain a slightly higher hardness figure large sections may be blown, providing this can be done uniformly with dry air. Tools should be tempered immediately whilst still hand warm."

Here's a reference for the heat treatment of a carbon steel. Same thing.
http://www.precisionmarshall.com/s-7.html
"HEAT TREATMENT Preheat thoroughly at 1200-1300°F and raise to hardening temperature of 1725°F. Hold for one hour and *quench in still air*. Upon reaching 150°F, steel should be tempered without delay."

Points should still go to the guy with the same answer who posted first.

Kay Fisher
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 15