KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abtragung

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtragung
English translation:support
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

13:20 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abtragung
Die Drehplatten sind auf den Grundplatten des Rahmens über eine Zedex-Buchse für die radiale Führung und Zedex-Anlaufscheiben für die axiale Abtragung gelagert.

Thanks a lot in advance.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
support of axial loads
Explanation:
Anlaufscheibe = thrust washer

and is used to deflect, distribute, support the axial load.

'Lastabtragung' is in the glossary, see ref.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
In the documents I have been translating over two weeks now, the many instances of the word "Abtragung" seem to refer to the "supporting function" of different elements. I should have included two or three more sentences in which that word is the pivot point for comprehension, it would have been clearer. My appreciation to Edith, Sergey, Steffen and John for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1support of axial loads
John Jory
3 +2axial load transfer
Steffen Walter
5dismantling/ taking down
Сергей Лузан
3axial removal
EdithK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axial removal


Explanation:
surface removal in axial direction

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dismantling/ taking down


Explanation:
laut Collins. Good luck, Valentín Hernández Lima!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
axial load transfer


Explanation:
...wenn es um die Abtragung von Lasten geht.


    Terms for Civil Engineers (Ernst & Sohn)
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
4 mins
  -> Thanks but it's in fact a bit speculative what's being referred to here: either load transfer within the structure itself or sth. else to be "abgetragen" by the structure/piece of equipment, in line with Edith's suggestion.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: in combination with "gelagert", this looks right.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gillian.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support of axial loads


Explanation:
Anlaufscheibe = thrust washer

and is used to deflect, distribute, support the axial load.

'Lastabtragung' is in the glossary, see ref.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=234988
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
In the documents I have been translating over two weeks now, the many instances of the word "Abtragung" seem to refer to the "supporting function" of different elements. I should have included two or three more sentences in which that word is the pivot point for comprehension, it would have been clearer. My appreciation to Edith, Sergey, Steffen and John for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs