KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Exzenter

English translation: eccentric disk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exzenter
English translation:eccentric disk
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

15:54 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Exzenter
Der Hubwagen ist als Schweißkonstruktion aus Profilstahl und Stahlblechen ausgeführt. Die Führung des Hubwagens erfolgt über Rollenböcke mit kugelgelagerten Laufrollen. Die Laufrollen können über Exzenter nachgestellt werden. Die Verstellrichtung der Exzenter ist am Rollenbock durch +/-Markierungen gekennzeichnet.

I'll appreciate your help.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
See KudoZ
Explanation:
it's *an eccentric*

just some answers, and there are more.
Exzenter eccentric element Rowan Morrell German-English Dentistry Exzenter eccentric element Rowan Morrell WriteWord's Glossary Exzenteranschlag eccentric stop Rowan Morrell WriteWord's Glossary Exzenterschleifer (random) orbit sander Kim Metzger Woodworking Machines Exzenterschlüssel eccentric wrench Rowan Morrell WriteWord's Glossary Exzenterwelle eccentric shaft Jennie Sherrick, MA Motorcycles/automoti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and some more

Previous KudoZ questions, edited, that include your search term
Exzenter Eccentric Elisa Capelão
Exzenterverspannung clamp for eccentric plate, cam, etc. John Jory


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Val, you will also find the discussions and so on, this will I suppose be helpful
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Great help, Narasimhan, Kim, Edith and your squad of supporters, especially Mondt who sneaked in a pretty useful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See KudoZ
EdithK
5 +2cam or eccentric
Narasimhan Raghavan
3 +3cam?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cam?


Explanation:
I don't know for sure, but Extenterrolle, for example, is translated as cam follower or bowl.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: exzenter, auch Schaltnocke, Nocke genannt..
29 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: a cam is formed by mounting a circular disc excentrically on a shaft
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cam or eccentric


Explanation:
Ernst Tech Dict

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Eccentric as a noun is rerely used, since Exzenter is a noun we need to add something in english like eccentric disk, table, wheel as the case may be..
37 mins
  -> Thanks. At least in India we engineers are using eccentric as a noun too.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See KudoZ


Explanation:
it's *an eccentric*

just some answers, and there are more.
Exzenter eccentric element Rowan Morrell German-English Dentistry Exzenter eccentric element Rowan Morrell WriteWord's Glossary Exzenteranschlag eccentric stop Rowan Morrell WriteWord's Glossary Exzenterschleifer (random) orbit sander Kim Metzger Woodworking Machines Exzenterschlüssel eccentric wrench Rowan Morrell WriteWord's Glossary Exzenterwelle eccentric shaft Jennie Sherrick, MA Motorcycles/automoti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and some more

Previous KudoZ questions, edited, that include your search term
Exzenter Eccentric Elisa Capelão
Exzenterverspannung clamp for eccentric plate, cam, etc. John Jory


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Val, you will also find the discussions and so on, this will I suppose be helpful

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Great help, Narasimhan, Kim, Edith and your squad of supporters, especially Mondt who sneaked in a pretty useful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
50 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sueg
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, too. That should really assist Val.