KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gewinnfläche

English translation: gain area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinnfläche
English translation:gain area
Entered by: conny

16:50 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gewinnfläche
seems to be the easiest term in the sentence, my idea was to call it simply plus / minus or gain/loss area:
Die 3D-Verschneidung des Wasserspiegels mit dem DGM Operation) führte zu einer Klassifikation der Flächen mit Gewinn (Wasserspiegel über DGM) und Verlust (Wasserspiegel unter DGM), wobei die Gewinnflächen das potenzielle Überschwemmungsgebiet bilden.
conny
Germany
gain area
Explanation:
für Gewinnfläche

cf:
the best open solar gain area in winter
www.naturalspacesdomes.com/aadsec7.htm

and

Gestaltung der solaren Gewinnfläche: das heißt, Glasflächen (wie Sonnenfenster,
Glashaus, Sonnenwände)
www.noe-gestalten.at/NNDschwadorf943/ NNDschwadorf943.htm
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
danke sehr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gain area
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4whereby the formergangels


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gain area


Explanation:
für Gewinnfläche

cf:
the best open solar gain area in winter
www.naturalspacesdomes.com/aadsec7.htm

and

Gestaltung der solaren Gewinnfläche: das heißt, Glasflächen (wie Sonnenfenster,
Glashaus, Sonnenwände)
www.noe-gestalten.at/NNDschwadorf943/ NNDschwadorf943.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
danke sehr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whereby the former


Explanation:
is simplest rather than repeating the obvious, i.e water level above DGM

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465