KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eigenlast - please help with phrase

English translation: a few tweaks


21:15 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eigenlast - please help with phrase
Landgewinnungs-Projekt SAEMANKUM Süd-Korea

12 Segmenttore (Länge 30 m; Höhe bis 15 m) mit XXX-Lagern regulieren den Durchlass zwischen See- u. Flußwasser

Die XXX-Gelenklager mit Wellendurchmesser 600 mm im Hauptdrehpunkt des Segmenttores übernehmen die gesamten Belastungen resultierend aus Eigenlast und dem Wasserdruck. (Lagerpressung p = 100 Nmm2)

The totalloads resulting from sluice gate weight and water pressure are supported by segment sluices main berings with XXX bearings shaft diameter 600 mm (internal pressure p = 100 N/mm2)

I have a suspicion the above was machine translated, and have so far the following revision:

XXX spherical plain bearings with a shaft diameter of 600 mm in the fulcrum of the segment sluice (radial gate?) support the total loads resulting from the weight of the sluice/gate and the water pressure (bearing contact pressure p = 100 N/mm2).

Any help tweaking this would be greatly appreciated!!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:a few tweaks
Explanation:
Hi Beth,

your ask a broad question, you get lots of answers (grin):

the xxx pivoting bearings (shaft diameter 600 mm) at the principal fulcrums of the segmental suice gates bear the entire load resulting from the dead weight of the gates and the water pressure

comments:

- not quite sure how to translate Segmenttor -- presumably these are segmented/segmental sluice gates

- the German as usual intermixes singular and plural -- I assume that each suice gate segment pivots around a vertical axis, so the
Hauptdrehpunkt is the lower fulcrum point (since the bearing at the bottom will have to support the full weight of the gate) -- in this case, 'Haupt' can be translated as 'principal' -- thus 'principal fulcrum'

-- in English, the sum of several (mechanical) loads is a load, not loads
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dead load
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5self weighttransatgees
4"...fulcrum of the radial gate support the total load...David Moore
4a few tweaksKen Cox
4quiescent loadxxxblomguib
4The XXX swing bearings with 600 mm shaft diameter on the axle of the radial gate withstand the resulNancy Schmeing
3intrinsic weight
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intrinsic weight


Explanation:
of the sluice gate, perhaps.


    Ideas fr. Ernst
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dead load


Explanation:
cf:
DEAD LOAD in structural engineering are the loads due to the mass of the structure


Routledge/Langenscheidt Technical Dictionary



    Reference: http://www.unb.ca/web/transpo/mynet/mty42.htm
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: dead weight
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: dead weight would be better
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: either is correct
9 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib: dead load is ok
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The XXX swing bearings with 600 mm shaft diameter on the axle of the radial gate withstand the resul


Explanation:
"The XXX swing bearings (600 mm shaft diameter) on the axle of the radial gate withstand the resultant load from the weight of the gate assembly and the water pressure."

From ref 1:
"Radial Gate A gate with a curved skin or face plate connected with steel arms to a trunnion or axle. It is usually lifted or lowered by a cable connected to a hook at the top of the gate rotating on the trunnion shaft as it is moved. This type of gate is used at an opening in the top of a darn to control the water reservoir level, since it can be opened partially to control the amount of flow
Sluice Gate A 4-sided water control gate fabricated of cast iron. Usually a smaller rectangular type of gate used to control water level or flow, but may also be a small radial type of gate.
Ref 2 shows pictures of radial gates."

Beth, it sounds to me with that (trunion) shaft, that there is not a fulcrum, but an axle, and that the Gelenklager entry you want from Ernst is the axial one, namely swing bearing. This bearing would then have to withstand the load of the gate being swung open and the water pushing against it. This force would not be a downward forde that would require support, but a combination of weight (down) and pressure perpendicular to the gate surface. Resultant would be a better translation than total, since the addition of forces here is vectorial (different directions), not scalar (numbers only). Also Eigenlast does mean dead/intrinsic weight, but it leaves open the question of which weight. Better would be to say the weight in the picture, namely the gate and its assembly (with arms and whatever else is attached).

It also sounds to me as if a radial gate is the better translation, see above. Not every sluice is radial, but a Segmenttor is a radial gate (of a lock), says Ernst.
Best wishes, Nancy




    Reference: http://www.linita.com/main5.htm
    Reference: http://www.deutsches-museum.de/ausstell/dauer/wasser/e_wass3...
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quiescent load


Explanation:
is an alternative for dead load


    eng.experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self weight


Explanation:
Structural engineers also use this expression.

(I've been aroung strutural engieers a lot!)

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...fulcrum of the radial gate support the total load...


Explanation:
(See previous suggestion); also, why not say "the weight of the gate"? (and...).
By the way, it is a total load (in singular)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a few tweaks


Explanation:
Hi Beth,

your ask a broad question, you get lots of answers (grin):

the xxx pivoting bearings (shaft diameter 600 mm) at the principal fulcrums of the segmental suice gates bear the entire load resulting from the dead weight of the gates and the water pressure

comments:

- not quite sure how to translate Segmenttor -- presumably these are segmented/segmental sluice gates

- the German as usual intermixes singular and plural -- I assume that each suice gate segment pivots around a vertical axis, so the
Hauptdrehpunkt is the lower fulcrum point (since the bearing at the bottom will have to support the full weight of the gate) -- in this case, 'Haupt' can be translated as 'principal' -- thus 'principal fulcrum'

-- in English, the sum of several (mechanical) loads is a load, not loads

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your help!