KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mitfahrende

English translation: moving along with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitfahrende
English translation:moving along with
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

06:30 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / FÖRDEREINRICHTUNG
German term or phrase: mitfahrende
Die Einleitung der Schnell-/Langsam-Umschaltung und die Abfrage der Endstellungen erfolgt über feststehende Initiatoren und mitfahrende Schaltbleche.

I wonder whether the word "mitfahrende" would be just the opposite of "feststehende", that is, mobile vs. stationary, or there is more in this word than meets the eye.

Thank you in advance for any clues.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
fixed initiators / moving actuator plates
Explanation:
Is what it boils down to.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Difficult choice. I am using a combination of the bright idea of "riding along" plus "entraining", "travelling" or "moving" ("moving along with", as in "the sensor moves along with the loading chain") in the twenty or so instances of this word in my document. My appreciation to Narasimhan, Sneha, Klaus and John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1travelling
Narasimhan Raghavan
4entraininggangels
4fixed initiators / moving actuator plates
John Jory
2ridingS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travelling


Explanation:
Asker's guess seems to be well founded. But the term travelling instead of mobile sounds better, like in a travelling crane.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
riding


Explanation:
along

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entraining


Explanation:
I would call it in this instance, something being dragged along in sync with the primary motion force

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed initiators / moving actuator plates


Explanation:
Is what it boils down to.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Difficult choice. I am using a combination of the bright idea of "riding along" plus "entraining", "travelling" or "moving" ("moving along with", as in "the sensor moves along with the loading chain") in the twenty or so instances of this word in my document. My appreciation to Narasimhan, Sneha, Klaus and John.