KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mitnehmerklinke

English translation: pawl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitnehmerklinke
English translation:pawl
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

08:08 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mitnehmerklinke
Bei beiden Lineareinheitstypen ist auf dem Schlitten die Mitnehmerklinke in Buchsen drehbar gelagert, so dass sie beim Einfahren der Lineareinheit in den Bereich der Schubplattform dem feststehenden Mitnehmer der Schubplattform ausweichen kann.

I understand "Klinke" means "ratchet" in this context, but Mitnehmerklinke...

Thank you all in advance.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
pawl
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Technik.

Pawl
The rotary feature that provides door/panel retention when actuated into position. In some cases, this feature also provides gasket compression. Generally has either straight or offset configuration and has linear adjustability along rotating shaft to accommodate a variety of panel thicknesses.
Curved Pawl
The pawl has a concave/convex curvature on the working end.
Flat Pawl
The pawl has a flat (no curvature) on the working end.
Pawl Indicator
A marking or other indicator on a latch knob that indicates the position and/or the opened or closed status
of the latching mechanism and/or pawl.
http://www.southco.com/products/html/glossary.htm#P
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, Edith, Terranova, Fantutti, Sarmb, Kim and John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pawl
Kim Metzger
3follower pin
Siegfried Armbruster
3pick-up ratchet
Fantutti
3driver, coupler, followerTerranova
1dog ratchet or ratchet dog
EdithK


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dog ratchet or ratchet dog


Explanation:
a guess

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driver, coupler, follower


Explanation:
see: Hueber Taschenwörterbuch Technik (Freeman - Glass).
As far as I know a MITNEHMER is a kind of fastening tool.
Hope it helps!

Terranova
PRO pts in pair: 14

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick-up ratchet


Explanation:
An uneducated guess that makes sense to me.
Viel Spass, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follower pin


Explanation:
If it is a pin like device, it is follower pin, the term "Klinke" might als mean somthing like a "fork tappet" both terms might be okay

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1883

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pawl


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Technik.

Pawl
The rotary feature that provides door/panel retention when actuated into position. In some cases, this feature also provides gasket compression. Generally has either straight or offset configuration and has linear adjustability along rotating shaft to accommodate a variety of panel thicknesses.
Curved Pawl
The pawl has a concave/convex curvature on the working end.
Flat Pawl
The pawl has a flat (no curvature) on the working end.
Pawl Indicator
A marking or other indicator on a latch knob that indicates the position and/or the opened or closed status
of the latching mechanism and/or pawl.
http://www.southco.com/products/html/glossary.htm#P



    Reference: http://www.southco.com/products/html/glossary.htm#P
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, Edith, Terranova, Fantutti, Sarmb, Kim and John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: this came to my mind when I read the headline
1 day1 hr