KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vorzugebend

English translation: preset, defined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorzugebend
English translation:preset, defined
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:42 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vorzugebend
Durch eine vorzugebende oertliche Modulationsperiode wird das Bragg-Gitter auf die Bragg-Wellenlaenge abgestimmt.

advantageous??
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
preset / predefined / previously specified
Explanation:
it means that you have to specify the modulation period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you have to enter it
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
oh dear - not Vorzug but vor zugeben! Thanks for the clarification!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4preset / predefined / previously specified
Elvira Stoianov
3distinctive
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preset / predefined / previously specified


Explanation:
it means that you have to specify the modulation period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you have to enter it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
oh dear - not Vorzug but vor zugeben! Thanks for the clarification!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: to be (pre)defined/preset
3 mins

agree  EdithK: to be defined/pre-determined
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: to be defined/pre-determined as well.
22 mins

agree  John Bowden: to be defined
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctive


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256