KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wasserdampfpufferung

English translation: vapour buffering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserdampfpufferung
English translation:vapour buffering
Entered by: HelenY

16:55 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wasserdampfpufferung
Aus physiologischer Sicht umfasst der Sitzkomfort die folgenden Parameter: Den Initialwärmefluss; die als „Atmungsaktivität“ bekannte Fähigkeit, gebildeten Schweiß möglichst schnell ab zu transportieren; eine optimal abgestimmte Wärmeisolation sowie das Maß, wie viel Wasserdampf der Sitz aufnehmen kann, ohne sich subjektiv feucht anzufühlen (Wasserdampfpufferung).
Text about the thermophysiological comfort of car seats.
HelenY
water vapour pressure buffering
Explanation:
Cobbled together from terms in Langenscheidt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, delete the pressure part. Just water vapour buffering.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! I think I'll go with "vapour buffering". As the water vapour comes from perspiration, I think this is the most likely solution.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2water vapour pressure buffering
Kim Metzger
4steam storageNaresh Advani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water vapour pressure buffering


Explanation:
Cobbled together from terms in Langenscheidt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, delete the pressure part. Just water vapour buffering.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks! I think I'll go with "vapour buffering". As the water vapour comes from perspiration, I think this is the most likely solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: the "water" is redundant as well. Found "vapo(u)r buffering" for materials; e.g. www.tx.ncsu.edu/research/tpacc/comfort/ dynamic/dynamicsweatingplate.htm
1 hr

agree  Hermann
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steam storage


Explanation:
Wasserdampf is the same as steam (one rarely uses the term vapour unless referred to in a scientific context). Pufferung here would be adequately conveyed by using the term storage instead of buffering, though this is the literal translation. Thus, steam storage would be an elegant choice for the translation sought. Incidentally, one also talks of storage heaters, for instance, and not buffered heaters.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187