KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zweihüftig

English translation: double-row (or) double line (construction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zweihüftig
English translation:double-row (or) double line (construction)
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

17:11 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zweihüftig
... in zweihüftiger Bauweise erstellt. Im dreihüftigen Gebäude befinden sich ...

(bezieht sich auf Architektur)
StefanR
double-row (or) double line (construction)
Explanation:
Prepared in the double-row (or) double line construction arrangement.

Term coined from the asker's explanations
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
I did end up paraphrasing the word in my translation. Thanks for your assistance.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3double-hipped
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1double-row (or) double line (construction)
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double-hipped


Explanation:
approx. 270 googles, e.g.


Conservatory Index - PVCu, Wood, Victorian, Conservatories - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... BalticPine Hipped Back Victorian Conservatory, BalticPine Hipped Back
Victorian Conservatory, DOUBLE HIPPED VICTORIAN CONSERVATORIES. ...
www.conservatory-index.com/html/info/album/album1.htm - 22k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Conservatory Index - Brochures, Quotes, Conservatories - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Home, ...
www.conservatory-index.com/html/info/quote.asp - 38k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Resultate von www.conservatory-index.com ]

UPVC Conservatories, Conservatory Prices Online, DIY Conservatory ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Dwarf Wall Victorian Double Hipped Conservatory: Width x Depth, ... 15,297,
£ 6119. Full Height Victorian Double Hipped Conservatory: Width ...
www.easyfixconservatories.co.uk/ victoriandoublehippedpricelist.htm - 37k - 30 März 2003 - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

UPVC Conservatories, Conservatory Prices Online, DIY Conservatory ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Conservatory Styles in the Premium Range. Victorian: Edwardian: Traditional (Lean
To): P Shape: Gull Wing: Victorian Double Hipped: Edwardian Double Hipped: ...
www.easyfixconservatories.co.uk/conservatorystyles.htm - 24k - 30 März 2003 - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Resultate von www.easyfixconservatories.co.uk ]

B&Q - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Edwardian double hipped roof, Pavilion, P-Shaped. Prices start from
£4235, Prices start from £3540, Prices start from £5990. Click ...
www.diy.com/bq/templates/ contentlookup.jhtml?content=%2Finspiration%2Fconservatory&root=%2Finspiration - 39k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

UPVC Conservatories, Conservatory Prices Online, DIY Conservatory ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Dwarf Wall Edwardian Double Hipped Conservatory: Width x Depth, ... 15,172,
£ 6068. Full Height Edwardian Double Hipped Conservatory: Width ...
www.thebbgroup.co.uk/easyfixconservatories/ edwardiandoublehippedpricelist.htm - 52k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
"double-hipped" does not fit to the context. See definition

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

agree  John Bowden
6 mins

agree  gangels: I'm convinced, but that's about roofs which he is NOT looking for
20 hrs
  -> Pity Stefan didn't give the context BEFORE I made this suggestion :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "double-hipped" does not fit to the context. See definition

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-row (or) double line (construction)


Explanation:
Prepared in the double-row (or) double line construction arrangement.

Term coined from the asker's explanations

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
I did end up paraphrasing the word in my translation. Thanks for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: double row of rooms divided by hallway (or center aisle if open cubicles)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus