KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

fehlende gute Durchläufe vorhergehender Stationen haben

English translation: irrespective whether ALL passes (runs) on upstream stations of other individual units


18:40 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: fehlende gute Durchläufe vorhergehender Stationen haben
Sofern es sich um einen Nutzen handelt, erfolgt die Bestimmung des Fertigungsfortschrittes immer unter dem Aspekt, ob zumindest ein Einzelgerät für die Station zugelassen ist, unabhängig davon, ob andere Einzelgeräte fehlende gute Durchläufe vorhergehender Stationen haben oder auch gute (oder schlechte) Durchläufe nachfolgender Stationen.

Please help! Thanks.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:irrespective whether ALL passes (runs) on upstream stations of other individual units
Explanation:
were performed correctly (were ok) or whether any passes (runs) on downstream stations of these units were performed correctly or not (were ok or not ok).

I might be able to do better - but it's late :-(.

But for the fehlende I would suggest to go with this option, i.e. 'whether ALL runs' which implies that some runs might not have been performed correctly / were not ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 02:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \'ok\' / \'performed correctly\' you could also use Johanna\'s \'flawless\'

\' .... were flawless ..... or whether ALL passes on downstream stations of these units were flawless.

That way you can leave out the \'not\' as \'schlechte\' is also covered by it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 03:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short and snappy:

irrespective whether ALL runs on upstream stations or downstream stations of other individual units were flawless.

Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
danke, ich hatte bisher keine Zeit für die Bewertung der Fragen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3irrespective whether ALL passes (runs) on upstream stations of other individual units
Hermann
1an attempt!
Johanna Timm, PhD
1Sorry, but what kind of "Geraet" are they talking about?
Renate FitzRoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sorry, but what kind of "Geraet" are they talking about?


Explanation:
Could it be radios? I really haven't a clue!

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
This is not a proper answer, but a request for information.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is not a proper answer, but a request for information.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an attempt!


Explanation:
Elvira, it sure does sound a bit confusing, but here goes:
irrespective of any flawed runs[meaning: if individual units failed to produce any good runs] completed by other individual units at previous stations and good(or bad) runs of subsequent stations.
Maybe you could add some info on the device that's running here...that would make things easier

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrespective whether ALL passes (runs) on upstream stations of other individual units


Explanation:
were performed correctly (were ok) or whether any passes (runs) on downstream stations of these units were performed correctly or not (were ok or not ok).

I might be able to do better - but it's late :-(.

But for the fehlende I would suggest to go with this option, i.e. 'whether ALL runs' which implies that some runs might not have been performed correctly / were not ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 02:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \'ok\' / \'performed correctly\' you could also use Johanna\'s \'flawless\'

\' .... were flawless ..... or whether ALL passes on downstream stations of these units were flawless.

That way you can leave out the \'not\' as \'schlechte\' is also covered by it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 03:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short and snappy:

irrespective whether ALL runs on upstream stations or downstream stations of other individual units were flawless.



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
danke, ich hatte bisher keine Zeit für die Bewertung der Fragen