KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nutzenprozenten

English translation: utility percent value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzenprozenten
English translation:utility percent value
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

20:10 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / inspection, production, paper
German term or phrase: Nutzenprozenten
This is from a text for an optical inspection system ("Nutzen" seems to be a popular problem today since Elvira has posted a similar question):


Einfachste Systemparametrierung, auch für Empfindlichkeit und Nutzen

Das System ist über einfache Parameter einstell- und steuerbar. So gibt es Funktionen zur Empfindlichkeitseinstellung, zur Definition nicht relevanter Bereiche (Grenzen), zur Einrichtung, zur automatischen orts- und bereichsbezogenen Bewertung in Nutzenprozenten, zur Steuerung der Ausschleusung sowie zur Auftrags- und Jobverwaltung. Selbstverständlich ist der Zugriff auf Einstellfunktionen nur für authorisierte Bediener über ein hinterlegtes Passwort möglich
William Stein
Costa Rica
utility percent value
Explanation:
In my search for this contribution, I found terms such as

Nutzenmessung = utility measurement
Nutzenvergleich = utility comparison
Nutzenwert = utility value

..and this word "utility" understood as ...

"the quality or state of being useful : fitness for some purpose : profitability to some desired end : SERVICEABLENESS, USEFULNESS"

.. would be relevant for your context, in my view.

Wörterbuch für das Bank- und Börsenwesen (Hans E. Zahn - Fritz Knapp Verlag)

Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)

Cheerio,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This was a very tough one and even the client didn't really know what to make of it. I think it probably means something like "percentage of the product to be sampled", so "percentage" is good, but I ended using the "utility" concept, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utility percent value
Valentín Hernández Lima
4percentage valueNaresh Advani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage value


Explanation:
A percentage value in itself cannot be qualified as useful, or of utility - hence Nutzenprozenten can best be translated as percentage value, which is what is referred to in the given context.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utility percent value


Explanation:
In my search for this contribution, I found terms such as

Nutzenmessung = utility measurement
Nutzenvergleich = utility comparison
Nutzenwert = utility value

..and this word "utility" understood as ...

"the quality or state of being useful : fitness for some purpose : profitability to some desired end : SERVICEABLENESS, USEFULNESS"

.. would be relevant for your context, in my view.

Wörterbuch für das Bank- und Börsenwesen (Hans E. Zahn - Fritz Knapp Verlag)

Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This was a very tough one and even the client didn't really know what to make of it. I think it probably means something like "percentage of the product to be sampled", so "percentage" is good, but I ended using the "utility" concept, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: this one seems easier than mine ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
8 hrs

disagree  wrtransco: I see Nutzen here rather as benefit than utility
9 hrs

agree  gangels: percenTAGE
15 hrs