KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mehrschichtige Schlauchhülle

English translation: multilayer tubular packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehrschichtige Schlauchhülle
English translation:multilayer tubular packaging
Entered by: Allan Wier

05:08 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging materials
German term or phrase: mehrschichtige Schlauchhülle
betrifft eine mehrschichtige Schlauchhülle mit guter Steifigkeit, geringer Gasdurchlässigkeit und hoher chemischer und/oder physikalischer Beständigkeit zur zweckmäßigen Verpackung entsprechender Güter.

Many thanks in advance for your assistance.

Allan Wier
Allan Wier
United States
multilayer hose/pipe sheath/cover
Explanation:
take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 05:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, a second look at this suggests that this is a multilayer plastic packaging film, then this would be.......

multilayer tubular packaging
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance. I will go along with your second thoughts.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6multilayer hose/pipe sheath/cover
Gillian Scheibelein
4layered
Alexander Schleber
2multilayer hose coveringS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layered


Explanation:
That's the easiest way to express it.
Consisting of several layers.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
multilayer hose/pipe sheath/cover


Explanation:
take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 05:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, a second look at this suggests that this is a multilayer plastic packaging film, then this would be.......

multilayer tubular packaging

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance. I will go along with your second thoughts.

Best regards,

Allan Wier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sándor Sárecz
5 mins

agree  wrtransco
17 mins

agree  mchd: a multilayer pipe sheath is used as protection for tubular products
1 hr

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with your "second look" thoughts
2 hrs

agree  transatgees: This is definitely packaging fim.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multilayer hose covering


Explanation:
/multilevel----

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40