KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Raster

English translation: pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raster
English translation:pitch
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

06:31 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Raster
Die Hauptförderkette ist eine Gleitkette mit einer Teilung von 125 mm. Das Tragglied besteht aus 2 gestanzten Laschen, die mit dem geschmiedeten Zwischenglied vernietet sind. Dieses Zwischenglied kann als Mitnehmerglied ausgeführt werden, wodurch Mitnehmerabstände in einem Raster von 250 mm erreicht werden können.

Gracious Lord! ...in einem Raster von 250 mm?

Any help will be graciously¨welcome.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
pitch
Explanation:
Rasterkonstante = pitch / with a pitch of 250 mm
see Kucera

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Much appreciated help, Tobi and Edith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3pitch
EdithK
3pitchTobi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pitch


Explanation:
Rasterkonstante = pitch / with a pitch of 250 mm
see Kucera



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Much appreciated help, Tobi and Edith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefan.

agree  Hermann
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Norbert.

agree  Guenther Danzer
47 mins
  -> Danke, Guenther.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch


Explanation:
i think, 'raster' is not the correct term here.
i would translate it with 'pitch'.
but i can't imagine the described situation clearly. if i imagine the pitch of 125 with the connecting link also equipped with a pusher, i wonder about the resulting 250 mm.

maybe anyone alse can give a hint ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313