KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einstellschablone

English translation: setting template


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstellschablone
English translation:setting template
Entered by: Robin Salmon

08:29 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / debarker
German term or phrase: Einstellschablone
Zum handlichen, schnellen und vor allem genauen Einstellen der Schälmesser in den Messerscheiben der verschiedenen XXXX-Schälmaschinen wurde eine speziell hierfür geeignete Messereinstellschablone geschaffen.
Robin Salmon
Australia
setting / set-up template / jig
Explanation:
I would go for template.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you - I put "setting template".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1setting / set-up template / jig
Hermann
4cutter/blade setting deviceDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting / set-up template / jig


Explanation:
I would go for template.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thank you - I put "setting template".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> thanks Klaus

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutter/blade setting device


Explanation:
not too sure about template - they are normally removable, I think?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634