KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verfahrwagen

English translation: traversing car / trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfahrwagen
English translation:traversing car / trolley
Entered by: Hermann

08:50 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verfahrwagen
Abhängung vom vorhandenen Verfahrwagen über Vierkantteleskop mit Seilbalancer zur Überbrückung der unterschiedlichen Schraubhöhen zwischen Vorder- und Hinterachse und unterschiedlichen Raddurchmessern, ca. 700 mm Hub,inkl. 2 Stecknußmagazine für 22 verschiedene Parametersätze und2 Lampenkästen zur Visualisierung der Schraubstati.
NickWatson
Germany
traversing car / trolley
Explanation:
a guess.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3traversing car / trolley
Hermann
3carriage or sliding carriage
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traversing car / trolley


Explanation:
a guess.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: was about to 'guess' traversing carriage (lovely text, ne!?)
4 mins
  -> lovely text you want on a rainy day :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: more than lovely ;-))
9 mins
  -> cheers - Steffen :-)

agree  Sándor Sárecz
12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carriage or sliding carriage


Explanation:
In a saw machine this is called a carriage.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172