KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lochstichverstellung

English translation: (hole) punch adjustment / setting


09:19 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lochstichverstellung
Lochstichverstellungzur Aufnahme von 2 Stk. QMX 90-95RT, die Schrauberspindeln sind auf einer servomotorgesteuerten Linearachse auf den jeweiligen Lochkreisdurchmesser der Traktortypen einstellbar. Der Lochkreisabstand stellt sich automatisch ein, wenn der entsprechende Steckschlüssel aus der Selektorbox entnommen wird.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:(hole) punch adjustment / setting
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indexing holes
John Jory
4adjustment in fixed hole punchinggangels
2 +2(hole) punch adjustment / setting
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(hole) punch adjustment / setting


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Thomaso
53 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment in fixed hole punching


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indexing holes


Explanation:
The adjustment/setting is done by means of indexing holes. Usually, a (spring loaded) pin drops into the hole to fix the device in this position.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390