KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Durchsteckprüfung

English translation: insert(ion) test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchsteckprüfung
English translation:insert(ion) test
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

15:38 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Durchsteckprüfung
Gibt es Fehler bei der optischen Durchsteckprüfung, wird der Pin und die Fehlerart auch übertragen.

Es geht um das Einpressen von Steckerleisten.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Insert Test
Explanation:
Bei Ihrem Kontext, glaube ich, dass es sich in diesem Fall um einen "Insert Test" handelt.
Besten Gruss.
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer
Selected response from:

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Insert Test
Adolpho J Silva
2push-through test
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insert Test


Explanation:
Bei Ihrem Kontext, glaube ich, dass es sich in diesem Fall um einen "Insert Test" handelt.
Besten Gruss.
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: would be my guess, too. or maybe 'insertion test'
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
push-through test


Explanation:
perhaps (insert test = Einsteckprüfung)

i.e. something (a cable?) is being pushed through something else

this is only a guess, HTH!

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469