KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einpressen

English translation: press-in (or) push-in (connector strip)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einpressen
English translation:press-in (or) push-in (connector strip)
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

15:39 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einpressen
Es ist ein Titel. Was passiert, wenn Steckerleisten eingepresst werden?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
press-in (or) push-in (connector strip)
Explanation:
The title says: Just press or push in the connector strip for it to be fitted in place. The assembly is as simple as that.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2pressed in
EdithK
4press-in (or) push-in (connector strip)
Narasimhan Raghavan
3IDC connector
John Jory


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressed in


Explanation:
forced in

Elvira, es gab schon mal so was Ähnliches, aber ich kann es nicht im KudoZ-Glossar finden. Ich meine, obiges war die Antwort, bin aber unsicher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich würde es aber umformulieren: What happens upon ... also substantivisch.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: clipped in, plugged in, snapped in, mounted, connected .... :-) nur eine kleine Auswahl der Moeglichkeiten
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Norbert, aber um Elviras Anmerkung zu beantworten, was soll's denn sonst sein.?

agree  Сергей Лузан: Laut 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 auch.
8 hrs
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press-in (or) push-in (connector strip)


Explanation:
The title says: Just press or push in the connector strip for it to be fitted in place. The assembly is as simple as that.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
danke

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IDC connector


Explanation:
If your context involves fitting connectors to ribbon cables, the 'Einpressen' could refer to the procedure whereby the pins of the connector are pressed through the insulation of the ribbon cable to make contact with the individual leads.
(IDC = insulation displacement connections)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390