KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Brennwertkesseln

English translation: condensing boiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brennwertkessel
English translation:condensing boiler
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:08 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Brennwertkesseln
Angebot über eine Voruntersuchung von zwei Brennwertkesseln der gleichen Baureihe und eines nichtkondensierenden Kessels bezüglich der Zertifizierung für die USA.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
condensing boiler
Explanation:
Also: condensation boiler
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2condensing boiler
Kim Metzger
4 -1boilers for high calorific value fuel (say coal)
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condensing boiler


Explanation:
Also: condensation boiler

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Also supported by various glossary entries.
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Supported, indeed.
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boilers for high calorific value fuel (say coal)


Explanation:
See: [PDF]Conversion of Spreader Stoker Boilers to Fluidised Bed Boilers ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These spreader stoker boilers, were designed for high calorific value
coal (4780 kCal/kg) with low ash content. Due to non-availability ...
www.greenbusinesscentre.com/casestudies/paper/ Paper-Case%20Study%2013-Conversion%20of%20spreaderstoker%20... - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: see above
22 mins