KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Modul

English translation: module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modul
English translation:module
Entered by: danilingua

20:58 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Modul
hier: beieinem Hardware Projekt (DMP Modul) Kolb Anlage.

Einmal schrieb der Amerikaner zurueck, mein "Modul" seien seine "heads" kann das sein...? wir hatten heads ja neulich völlig anders übersetzt, und es wurde auch verstanden.... beats me
danilingua
Germany
Modul
Explanation:
In QVPak von Microencoder heißt es:

Remove Probe Module = Tastermodul entfernen
Install Probe Module With Stylus = Modul mit Taster installieren
Probe Module = Tastermodul

Modul ist das ganze Messwerkzeug, heads sind nur die für die jeweilige Aufgabe passenden Aufsätze oder Tastspitzen.
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
danke, auch für die Aufklärung :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10moduleKlaus Dorn
4Modul
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
module


Explanation:
is the only thing that springs to my mind....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Hermann: tough one :-)
1 hr
  -> na, na, nur kein Neid!

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: I also want to leave my mark
2 hrs
  -> are we cats or dogs here?

agree  Klaus Herrmann: You bet!
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

agree  FRENDTrans
8 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
10 hrs

agree  CathyFS
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modul


Explanation:
In QVPak von Microencoder heißt es:

Remove Probe Module = Tastermodul entfernen
Install Probe Module With Stylus = Modul mit Taster installieren
Probe Module = Tastermodul

Modul ist das ganze Messwerkzeug, heads sind nur die für die jeweilige Aufgabe passenden Aufsätze oder Tastspitzen.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
danke, auch für die Aufklärung :-)